2016 Supercup season

From GPVWC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 Supercup season
SCLogo2.png
Competition Supercup
Title Sponsor TBC
Platform Used RFactor2.png rFactor 2
Rounds 18
Mod Used Formula Renault 3.5 2014
Engine Supplier(s) GPVWC
Tyre Supplier(s) GPVWC brand G
Drivers -
Teams 14
Drivers' Champion Netherlands Lars Brugman
Teams' Champion Germany Team Proline
Supercup Seasons
2005 · 2006 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017
GPVWC series in 2016
Career Ladder

Superleague
Supercup
Formula Challenge
Open Series

Other series

Masters Series
World Sport Series
International Touring Cup
World GT
Vintage Series
Atlantic Series

The 2016 Supercup season was the 9th GPVWC Supercup season.

The 2016 Supercup Spotters guide

Teams and drivers

The amount of team slots was reduced from 15 to 14 for the 2016 season, co-inciding with the move to rFactor 2 for the 2016 Career Ladder series.

The following teams have confirmed their 2016 participation.

Supercup Team Base Abbreviation Chassis Tyre No. Race Drivers Rounds Test/Reserve Driver(s)
England Simtech Enterprise GP

England Bromley, England

EGP SC-016 G 17 France Geoffrey Fournier 1 Croatia Antonio Hreljanovic
Estonia Argo Teder
Estonia Rait Tuulikas 2
23 England Scott Berrisford 1-2
Germany Evolution Motorsports

Germany Kirchhain, Germany

Evolution SC-016 G 47 Germany Dennis Jordan 1-11 TBC
48 Germany Marcel Rautter 1-4
Belgium Fox Racing

Belgium Kessel, Belgium

Fox SC-016 G 31 Wales Matt Richards 1 TBC
41 Germany Maurice Brackhahn 1-2
United States GoSport International

United States Philadelphia, PA, United States

GoSport SC-016 G 22 United States Danny Asbury 1-2 TBC
63 Sweden Adrian Holm 1-2
Norway Ice Cold Racing

Sweden Gothenberg, Sweden

Ice Cold SC-016 G 42 Sweden Eric Stranne 1-2 TBC
43 Sweden Tobias Olsson 1-2
Finland Karjala Racing

Finland Helsinki, Finland

Karjala SC-016 G 40 Finland Ari Nieminen 1-2 TBC
78 England Lewis McGlade 1-2
Malta Malta Force GP

Malta Siggiewi, Malta

Malta Force SC-016 G 44 Malta Jason Muscat 1-2 TBC
77 Netherlands Menno Klont 1-2
Netherlands Measuric Racing

Netherlands Bennekom, The Netherlands

Measuric SC-016 G 16 Germany Dino Paolini 1-2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra
55 England Mark Wicks 1-2
Germany Team Proline

Germany Hameln, Germany

Proline SC-016 G 94 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1-2 TBC
97 Netherlands Niels Brugman 1-2
Netherlands Racing Team Schroten

Netherlands Bennekom, Netherlands

RTS SC-016 G 29 Finland Teemu Toikka 1-2 Germany Marius Nicolae
98 Venezuela Argenis Riera 1-2
United States Satellite Racing

United States West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Satellite SC-016 G 32 United States Sven de Vries 1-2 TBC
64 Scotland Craig Baxter 1-2
England ST Racing

England Chandler's Ford, England

ST SC-016 G 56 England Mark Fuller 1-2 TBC
96 Spain Borja Millán 1-2
Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

Australia Sydney, Australia

SRS SC-016 G 67 Estonia Risto Kappet 1-2 TBC
68 Croatia David Francic 1-2
Malta TG Racing

Malta Mtarfa, Malta

TG SC-016 G 59 Canada Andrew Waring 1-2 Malta Terence Grech
60 Spain Edgar Ruiz 1-2

Team changes

New entries

Returning entries

  • Centurion Grand Prix was also promoted from Formula Challenge, returning to the Supercup following a year's absence. However, during pre-season, team boss Terence Grech completed his takeover of the team following his arrival in February 2015 and renamed the outfit to TG Racing. The nationality of the team was accordingly switched to Maltese.
  • Racing Team Schroten was promoted from Formula Challenge, returning to the Supercup after four years of absence.

2016 Calendar

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Date Start Time
Track time GMT BST
1 Australian Grand Prix Australian GP Australia Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne TBC 24th February 14:00 19:00
2 Bahrain Grand Prix Bahrain GP Bahrain Bahrain International Circuit, Sakhir TBC 9th March 18:00 19:00
3 Russian Grand Prix Russian GP Russia Sochi Autodrom, Sochi TBC 23rd March 14:00 19:00
4 Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona TBC 6th April 14:00 18:00 19:00
5 Turkish Grand Prix Turkish GP Turkey Istanbul Park, Istanbul TBC 20th April 14:00 18:00 19:00
6 Monaco Grand Prix Monaco GP Monaco Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo TBC 4th May 14:00 18:00 19:00
7 Canadian Grand Prix Canadian GP Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal TBC 18th May 14:00 18:00 19:00
8 British Grand Prix British GP United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire TBC 1st June 14:00 18:00 19:00
9 Austrian Grand Prix Austrian GP Austria Red Bull Ring, Spielberg TBC 15th June 14:00 18:00 19:00
10 German Grand Prix German GP Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim TBC 29th June 14:00 18:00 19:00
11 Hungarian Grand Prix Hungarian GP Hungary Hungaroring, Budapest TBC 13th July 14:00 18:00 19:00
12 Belgian Grand Prix Belgian GP Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa TBC 27th July 14:00 18:00 19:00
13 Italian Grand Prix Italian GP Italy Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza TBC 31st August 14:00 18:00 19:00
14 Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Japan Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka TBC 14th September 14:00 18:00 19:00
15 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Abu Dhabi GP United Arab Emirates Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island TBC 28th September 17:00 18:00 19:00
16 United States Grand Prix United States GP United States Circuit of the Americas, Austin TBC 12th October 14:00 18:00 19:00
17 Mexican Grand Prix Mexican GP Mexico Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City TBC 26th October 14:00 18:00 19:00
18 Brazilian Grand Prix Brazilian GP Brazil Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo TBC 9th November 14:00 19:00

Calendar changes

  • The Portuguese and Singapore Grands Prix were both removed from the calendar
  • The calendar was extended to 18 events seeing the return of the Mexican Grand Prix after a 4 year absence whilst also seeing the first running of the Russian Grand Prix.

Testing

The 2016 testing schedule is as follows:

Test Date Venue
Pre-Season Test #1 9th February 2016 Malaysia Sepang International Circuit, Sepang
Pre-Season Test #2 16th February 2016 United Arab Emirates Dubai Autodrome, Dubailand

Rule changes

Technical

  • For the first time since 2009, the simulator of choice for the Career Ladder was upgraded from rFactor to its sequel, rFactor 2.
  • With a change in simulator came a change in vehicle as the Formula Renault 3.5 2014 car was utilised for the first time.

Sporting

  • Multiple dry tyre compounds were removed from the series with one single Dry compound replacing the previous Soft and Hard options.
  • Due to this change, an enforced pit stop was brought into action for the Feature race of an event's evening.

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Round Grand Prix Pole Position Pole Time Fastest Lap F/L Time Winning Driver Winning Team Report

1

R1 Australia Supercup Australian Grand Prix Croatia David Francic 1:31.413 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:32.410 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 France Geoffrey Fournier 1:32.676 England Scott Berrisford England Simtech Enterprise GP

2

R1 Bahrain Supercup Bahrain Grand Prix United States Sven de Vries 1 1:39.047 Germany Dino Paolini 1:40.040 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 United States Sven de Vries 1:39.828 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

3

R1 Russia Supercup Russian Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet 1:45.570 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:46.525 Sweden Adrian Holm United States GoSport International Report
R2 Sweden Adrian Holm 1:46.501 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

4

R1 Spain Supercup Spanish Grand Prix Sweden Adrian Holm 1:25.331 Sweden Adrian Holm 1:26.666 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 Sweden Adrian Holm 1:26.742 Estonia Risto Kappet Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

5

R1 Turkey Supercup Turkish Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:37.854 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:35.109 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:34.955 Germany Maurice Brackhahn Belgium Fox Racing

6

R1 Monaco Supercup Monaco Grand Prix Germany Dino Paolini 1:17.936 Estonia Rait Tuulikas 1:19.112 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Estonia Rait Tuulikas 1:19.312 Croatia David Francic Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

7

R1 Canada Supercup Canadian Grand Prix United States Sven de Vries 1:22.224 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:23.121 Sweden Eric Stranne Norway Ice Cold Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:23.189 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

8

R1 United Kingdom Supercup British Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:38.852 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:39.261 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:39.338 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing

9

R1 Austria Supercup Austrian Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet 1:13.664 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:14.867 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:14.801 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing

10

R1 Germany Supercup German Grand Prix Estonia Rait Tuulikas 1:21.853 Estonia Rait Tuulikas 1:22.475 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:22.683 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

11

R1 Hungary Supercup Hungarian Grand Prix Germany Dino Paolini 1:24.580 United States Sven de Vries 1:25.731 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:34.776 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

12

R1 Belgium Supercup Belgian Grand Prix Germany Dino Paolini 1:56.851 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:57.925 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:58.180 Netherlands Niels Brugman Germany Team Proline

13

R1 Italy Supercup Italian Grand Prix Netherlands Niels Brugman 1:31.962 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:32.550 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing Report
R2 Germany Dino Paolini 1:32.720 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline

14

R1 Japan Supercup Japanese Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet 1:38.461 Germany Dino Paolini 1:39.678 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Germany Dino Paolini 1:40.040 United States Sven de Vries United States Satellite Racing

15

R1 United Arab Emirates Supercup Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:48.705 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:49.468 Estonia Risto Kappet Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems Report
R2 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:49.592 Croatia David Francic Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

16

R1 United States Supercup United States Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet 2 1:43.168 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:44.440 Germany Dino Paolini Netherlands Measuric Racing Report
R2 Estonia Risto Kappet 1:44.717 Estonia Risto Kappet Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

17

R1 Mexico Supercup Mexican Grand Prix Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:25.788 Germany Tobias Polotzek 1:26.593 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1:26.903 Estonia Risto Kappet Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems

18

R1 Brazil Supercup Brazilian Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet 1:20.725 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1:27.955 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline Report
R2 Croatia Antonio Hreljanovic 1:22.518 Netherlands Lars Brugman Germany Team Proline
  • 1 Due to a track extension offence for not only Sven de Vries but many others, though the American achieved pole position it would be Risto Kappet who started from P1.
  • 2 Despite attaining pole position in America, Risto Kappet did not start from P1 in Race 1 due to a back-of-the-grid penalty picked up from Qualifying in Abu Dhabi. Dino Paolini therefore started from the top spot.

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top 15 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' standings

Pos Driver AUS
Australia
BAH
Bahrain
RUS
Russia
ESP
Spain
TUR
Turkey
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
GBR
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
JPN
Japan
UAE
United Arab Emirates
USA
United States
MEX
Mexico
BRA
Brazil
Points
1 Netherlands Lars Brugman 1 4 9 1 5 1 2 5 1 3 1 4 3 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 Ret 5 1 1 8 2 Ret 7 2 1 5 621
2 United States Sven de Vries 4 3 1 4 3 2 1 8 3 4 2 16 17 1 5 1 1 2 3 5 2 2 1 7 7 1 3 5 2 5 7 8 556
3 Estonia Risto Kappet 6 5 3 5 2 17 3 1 4 2 4 5 5 3 2 4 2 11 6 Ret 9 4 1 6 5 1 2 1 397
4 Germany Dino Paolini 16 13 10 12 8 8 13 13 10 8 2 8 9 2 6 5 7 7 5 5 2 9 4 3 2 5 2 5 8 3 1 7 6 4 364
5 Netherlands Niels Brugman 3 6 16 Ret 10 6 12 7 2 5 7 Ret 4 4 3 6 9 Ret Ret 9 4 2 6 1 Ret DNS 5 3 14 Ret 3 3 290
6 Croatia David Francic 2 Ret 8 3 6 Ret 4 2 NC 11 5 1 Ret 9 Ret 15 12 10 9 6 8 6 7 13 8 9 3 6 10 1 15 13 8 11 282
7 Malta Jason Muscat 9 8 4 6 9 14 6 3 5 16 14 14 7 5 12 8 11 8 Ret 13 17 12 4 2 7 Ret 6 4 4 2 237
8 Germany Dennis Jordan 12 Ret 11 9 14 9 14 11 Ret 14 9 2 11 8 14 11 15 20 10 11 9 6 9 4 8 10 6 4 4 6 18 14 191
9 Estonia Rait Tuulikas 14 20 4 4 5 6 18 15 3 6 6 12 4 3 3 7 5 17 3 4 184
10 Sweden Adrian Holm 5 2 5 2 1 11 7 4 Ret 6 15 10 5 14 Ret DNS 7 3 Ret 10 175
11 England Scott Berrisford 10 1 20 13 7 3 9 10 Ret 18 Ret 11 13 12 4 6 10 10 Ret 7 5 5 Ret 11 Ret 12 Ret 15 9 Ret 11 12 175
12 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra Ret Ret 13 16 16 Ret 9 10 14 14 4 13 7 12 19 9 4 3 4 7 13 8 3 3 149
13 Spain Edgar Ruiz Ret 17 6 7 20 Ret 10 14 7 7 11 Ret Ret 10 8 7 6 3 16 15 6 Ret 15 Ret 15 8 10 Ret 12 Ret 8 11 13 13 148
14 Sweden Eric Stranne 7 15 2 10 12 7 1 6 10 9 3 4 Ret DNS 125
15 England Lewis McGlade 14 9 23 15 13 Ret Ret 17 11 10 6 3 8 Ret 7 13 8 5 18 11 13 4 14 14 12 Ret Ret DNS Ret 118
16 Netherlands Menno Klont 19 12 12 8 17 12 21 Ret 16 Ret 8 17 12 13 15 17 10 Ret 13 8 11 15 10 7 7 2 13 11 13 Ret 17 16 Ret Ret 113
17 Spain Borja Millan Ret Ret 13 17 15 Ret 19 18 15 13 16 9 17 13 20 Ret Ret 10 12 Ret 11 6 6 7 11 9 10 9 22 10 93
18 Germany Maurice Brackhahn 11 Ret 7 11 11 10 8 9 8 1 Ret DNS Ret DNS 11 Ret 21 12 Ret 86
19 England James Wilson 8 4 12 8 11 8 3 Ret Ret DNS Ret 10 11 12 Ret 77
20
Switzerland
David Jundt
15 12 14 12 10 7 Ret 15 16 9 Ret 11 19 10 10 9 58
21 Germany Tobias Polotzek Ret 19 Ret 18 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 10 11 14 5 8 12 Ret 5 6 57
22 Venezuela Argenis Riera 20 14 15 Ret 18 Ret 16 15 9 9 Ret 15 14 Ret Ret Ret 19 15 16 Ret Ret DNS 9 2 16 14 Ret 17 51
23 Netherlands Ruud Heesterbeek 9 3 8 Ret 6 Ret 41
24 Netherlands Tom van der Voort 16 5 11 Ret 6 Ret Ret Ret Ret 12 Ret Ret 31
25 Australia Thomas Hinss 17 Ret Ret 17 13 Ret 11 14 Ret 14 10 13 12 Ret Ret Ret Ret 16 25
26 Poland Maciej Mlynek 14 15 9 7 19
27 Canada Andrew Waring 8 7 Ret Ret Ret DNS 17
28 Sweden Tobias Olsson 13 16 19 14 19 16 Ret Ret Ret Ret 20 Ret Ret Ret 15 9 Ret DNS Ret DNS Ret DNS 13
29 France Geoffrey Fournier 17 21 13 7 18 21 12
30 Finland Ari Nieminen 18 19 22 18 23 15 17 16 12 17 Ret 12 17 14 16 18 11
31 Malta Keith Camilleri 18 Ret 13 Ret 12 13 20 19 16 Ret 10
32 United States Matt Strand 17 Ret 23 23 18 16 16 13 11 8
33 Malta Terence Grech Ret DNS 15 13 Ret 12 8
34 Germany Marcel Rautter 15 10 Ret DNS Ret DNS Ret DNS 7
35 Croatia Antonio Hreljanovic 10 Ret 6
36 England James Early 21 Ret 18 DNS 14 12 6
37 Estonia Rando Muru Ret DNS 14 12 6
38 Scotland Craig Baxter Ret 11 Ret Ret 5
39 Netherlands Mike Kwint 12 16 15 Ret Ret Ret 5
40 India Niranjan Kumar 19 16 18 20 Ret 12 18 4
41 Greece Lazaros Filippakos 18 Ret 15 13 4
42
Denmark
Morten Wernersen
22 13 Ret 19 Ret DNS Ret Ret Ret Ret 3
43 England Rob Mason 13 Ret 3
44 Finland Oskari Kantonen 14 15 18 Ret Ret 3
45 England Mark Fuller Ret Ret Ret 21 Ret Ret 20 Ret 19 20 Ret 19 19 Ret 23 20 22 17 21 21 17 NC 20 15 17 15 17 17 17 16 22 17 15 19 3
46 England Chris Shepherd 14 15 3
47 South Africa Bret Metcalf 16 14 19 16 2
48 Sweden Johan Lindberg 16 14 2
49 Finland Mikael Tuomaala 18 Ret 14 Ret 2
50 Spain Carlos Fernandez 15 Ret 1
51 Finland Teemu Toikka 21 18 18 16 25 DNS Ret DNS 0
52 Finland Tommi Ojala 22 22 Ret Ret 19 17 Ret Ret Ret DNS 0
53 Northern Ireland Mark Hutchinson 17 19 0
54 United States Danny Asbury Ret 20 17 Ret 21 Ret 0
55 England Mark Wicks 22 Ret 21 19 Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
56 Netherlands Wesley Stefano 21 Ret 0
57 England Adam Hodgkinson Ret Ret 0
58 Netherlands Alexander van der Woude Ret Ret 0
59 Wales Matt Richards Ret DNS 0
60 England Kyran Parkin Ret 0
Pos Driver AUS
Australia
BAH
Bahrain
RUS
Russia
ESP
Spain
TUR
Turkey
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
GBR
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
JPN
Japan
UAE
United Arab Emirates
USA
United States
MEX
Mexico
BRA
Brazil
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Teams' standings

Pos Team Car
No.
AUS
Australia
BAH
Bahrain
RUS
Russia
ESP
Spain
TUR
Turkey
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
GBR
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
JPN
Japan
UAE
United Arab Emirates
USA
United States
MEX
Mexico
BRA
Brazil
Points
1 Germany Team Proline 94 1 4 9 1 5 1 2 5 1 3 1 4 3 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 Ret 5 1 1 8 792
97 3 6 16 Ret 10 6 12 7 2 5 7 Ret 4 4 3 6 9 Ret Ret 9 4 2 6 1 Ret DNS 5 3
2 Australia Streetfighter Racing Systems 67 6 5 3 5 2 17 3 1 4 2 4 5 5 3 2 4 2 11 6 Ret 9 3 8 Ret 6 Ret 9 4 556
68 2 Ret 8 3 6 Ret 4 2 NC 11 5 1 Ret 9 Ret 15 12 10 9 6 8 6 7 13 8 9 3 6
3 United States Satellite Racing 32 4 3 1 4 3 2 1 8 3 4 17 Ret 2 16 17 1 5 1 1 2 3 5 2 2 1 7 7 1 477
64 Ret 11 Ret Ret 16 5 11 Ret 6 Ret Ret Ret Ret 11 Ret 23 18 Ret Ret 16 16 13 11 16 9
4 Netherlands Measuric Racing 16 16 13 10 12 8 8 13 13 10 8 2 8 9 2 6 5 7 7 5 5 2 9 4 3 2 5 2 5 372
55 22 Ret 21 19 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 13 16 16 Ret 9 10 14 14 4 13 7 12 19 9 4 3 15 13
5 England Simtech Enterprise GP 17 17 21 14 20 4 4 5 6 18 15 3 6 6 12 4 3 Ret DNS 3 7 5 17 3 4 13 Ret 14 15 355
23 10 1 20 13 7 3 9 10 Ret 18 Ret 11 10 Ret 13 12 4 6 10 10 Ret 7 5 5 Ret 11 Ret 12
6 Malta Malta Force GP 44 9 8 4 6 9 14 6 3 5 16 14 14 7 5 12 8 11 8 17 19 Ret 13 17 12 Ret Ret 4 2 284
77 19 12 12 8 17 12 21 Ret 16 Ret 8 17 12 13 15 17 10 Ret 13 8 11 15 10 7 7 2 13 11
7 United States GoSport International 22 Ret 20 17 Ret 21 Ret 15 12 14 12 10 7 Ret 15 22 22 Ret Ret 19 17 Ret Ret Ret DNS 203
63 5 2 5 2 1 11 7 4 Ret 6 15 10 15 Ret 5 14 Ret DNS 7 3 Ret 10
8 Finland Karjala Racing 40 18 19 22 18 23 15 17 16 12 17 Ret 12 17 14 16 18 20 16 8 4 12 8 11 8 3 Ret Ret DNS 191
78 14 9 23 15 13 Ret Ret 17 11 10 6 3 8 Ret 7 13 8 5 18 11 13 4 14 14 12 Ret Ret DNS
9 Germany Evolution Motorsports 47 12 Ret 11 9 14 9 14 11 Ret 14 9 2 11 8 14 11 15 20 10 11 9 6 9 4 8 10 164
48 15 10 Ret DNS Ret DNS Ret DNS Ret 19 Ret 18 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 10 11 14
10 Malta TG Racing 59 8 7 Ret Ret Ret DNS 18 Ret 13 Ret 12 13 Ret 17 20 19 16 Ret 12 16 15 Ret 18 DNS 14 12 164
60 Ret 17 6 7 20 Ret 10 14 7 7 11 Ret Ret 10 8 7 6 3 16 15 6 Ret 15 Ret 15 8 10 Ret
11 Norway Ice Cold Racing 42 7 15 2 10 12 7 17 Ret Ret Ret 1 6 10 9 3 4 Ret DNS 16 14 19 16 141
43 13 16 19 14 19 16 Ret Ret Ret Ret 20 Ret Ret Ret 15 9 Ret DNS Ret DNS Ret DNS
12 Belgium Fox Racing 31 Ret DNS 22 13 Ret 19 Ret DNS Ret Ret Ret Ret 19 16 13 Ret 11 14 Ret 14 10 13 12 Ret 113
41 11 Ret 7 11 11 10 8 9 8 1 Ret DNS Ret DNS 11 Ret 21 12 Ret Ret
13 England ST Racing 56 Ret Ret Ret 21 Ret Ret 20 Ret 19 20 Ret 19 19 Ret 23 20 22 17 21 21 17 NC 20 15 17 15 17 17 64
96 Ret Ret 13 17 15 Ret 19 18 15 13 16 9 DNS 21 Ret 17 13 20 Ret Ret 10 12 Ret 11 6 6 7
14 Netherlands Racing Team Schroten 29 21 18 18 16 Ret DNS 25 DNS Ret DNS 13 7 18 21 18 Ret 14 12 14 Ret 18 Ret 42
98 20 14 15 Ret 18 Ret 16 15 9 9 Ret 15 14 Ret Ret Ret 19 15 16 Ret Ret DNS
Pos Team Car
No.
AUS
Australia
BAH
Bahrain
RUS
Russia
ESP
Spain
TUR
Turkey
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
GBR
United Kingdom
AUT
Austria
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
JPN
Japan
UAE
United Arab Emirates
USA
United States
MEX
Mexico
BRA
Brazil
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Preceded by:
2015 Supercup season
GPVWC Supercup season
2016
Succeeded by:
2017 Supercup season